Facebook

VOCAST Privacy Policy

Your privacy is very important to us! We will thus take great care to keep the trust you deserve when processing your personal data. Please find below our privacy policy in relation to your personal data.

Data controller

VOCAST ApS, company registration no. 30911261, Herluf Trolles Gade 9, 1052 Copenhagen, e-mail: support@vocast.com.

Personal data

Only non-sensitive information is processed, such as name, e-mail address, phone number, birthday, picture, social media information, work address etc., as well as other publicly available information. No sensitive information such as information on health, racial or ethnic origin will be processed.

Purpose of processing

Populating and maintaining a database of relevant contacts for use by VOCAST ApS, as well as relevant partners, for sending newsletters, bulletins, commercial content as well as other relevant notifications by e-mail to you. Via e-mail sending newsletters, bulletins, commercial content and other relevant notifications from those of our partners, who subscribe to our database from time to time, and who have an interest in connecting with you.

Processing activities

Sending e-emails for marketing purposes. Collection, recording, structuring, storage, use, disclosure to partners, e-mail marketing, profiling, erasure and deletion.

Basis for processing

You will only receive e-mails with commercial content based on your consent, cf. art. 6(1)(a) of the General Data Protection Regulation and section 10 of the Danish Marketing Practices Act. 

The remaining processing activities involve only publicly available information organized to facilitate easier contact between you and other interested parties. This is based on a balancing of the involved parties’ legitimate interests, cf. art. 6(1)(f) of the General Data Protection Regulation.

Recipients of the personal data

The whole purpose of our services is to establish contact between interested parties. Our partners who subscribe to our database from time to time will thus have receive and have access to your personal information for their own purposes and may send you e-mails, incl. for marketing purposes. Such include newspapers, media organizations, designers, manufactures, resellers etc. who are deemed relevant contacts for you.

Further we use data processors to assist us in processing the information under our supervision, incl. hosting providers and other third-party service providers.

Processing outside of the EU/EEA

We use service providers and have partners outside of the EU/EEA, primarily in United States and Canada. That means that the processed information will be transferred and processed outside of the EU/EEA. However, we take great care to ensure that this is only done, if the appropriate safeguards are in place. This includes processing pursuant to the “Privacy Shield” privacy rules in the USA and through the use of contractual clauses approved by the European Commission. Please refer to the European Commission’s webpage.

Origin of the data

The personal data, which has not been received directly from you, is all sourced from publicly available sourced, e.g. social media, contact pages and searches performed using search engines.

Storage of the personal data

The personal information is stored as long as it is relevant for the purpose of maintaining our database, or until you withdraw your consent for such personal data processed on the basis hereof. We will regularly evaluate that the processing is still valid and correct and that the purpose of the processing or the processing itself has not changed.

Your rights

It is your personal data. Consequently, you have a number of rights.

You can – unconditionally – withdraw any consent given at any time by sending an e-mail to us (see e-mail above). Withdrawal of your consent will not have any negative impact; however, you may no longer receive e-mails from our partners. Withdrawal of your consent will affect the lawfulness of processing based on consent before its withdrawal. Further, it will not affect any processing performed on any other – lawful – basis.

Your rights also include the following:

  • You can obtain insight into what personal data we are processing about yourself.
  • You can ask us to correct or delete your personal data as well as object to or limit our processing.
  • You can ask us to provide you with your personal data in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format and to transmit those data to another controller.
  • You can file a complaint with the Danish Data Protection Agency (Datatilsynet).

For more information, please see www.datatilsynet.dk

If you wish to exercise your rights, please send an e-mail to our e-mail stated above.

Thank you again for your trust – we will do our part to honor it!